diary of a manic obsessive.


home sweet future home...

I flew to Cali on Wednesday, May 19th, to find a place for Trav & I to live.

I've been here a few days & in that time, we saw three awesome apartments that we can't afford & a room for rent that we can... that was fucking awful... in a tiny ass place with a married couple... & their screaming 1 year old.... in a shitty naighbourhood... in a crappy area.... kinda close to Compton... NO THANK YOU!

Then, we saw some more shitty complexes in relatively terrifying areas... then we saw two other really nice ones, that we can't afford....
sound frustrating? ya...

exhausted, tired, & on the verge of tears, we came back to the apartment we've been crashing at, to find a Craigs list listing of a room for rent in the SAME COMPLEX!!!

This morning, we walked the 20 seconds to the other apartment to be greated by a nice guy (matt?), his girlfriend Jennifer & an adorable 3 month old Huskey pup (Grays? Graves? i'll get it eventually).
The room is sunny, big enough for us, with a mirrored wall of closets (holla). $700/month (split between the two of us, $350) with an additional $30 utilities. (cable & internet will probably take it to MAYBE $75?

I'm happy to announce that, on the first of June, Travis will be packing up his things & moving over to the new place. I'll be back on the road again (eek!) on June 4th & will be driving across the states again... (double eek!) ALONE (EEEEKKK!!!) to join him, in our new place, by June 10th.
I'm freaking out.

honestly, i'm scared. i'm really, really, really, scared.
What if he & i don't get along? What if i can't find a job? What if i don't make any friends? What if i hate everything? What am i going to do without my girls? I'll miss AmeCakes & JenBunny so much it'll kill me.

No, i have to embrace this new life. I have to make moves, literally, & take it as it comes.
I just hope that we aren't making a mistake. This is completely the wrong way to move in with someone, i know, WE know that. I don't want to suffocate him, but i don't want to feel isolated, either. I'm scared that we were so caught up in the whirl-wind of us even getting together, that we rushed it.

[we haven't even said the "L" word yet...]

i do know one thing. i can't wait to be done stressing, done packing, done thinking about what i need to do next. i can't wait to get SOMEWHERE & just... BE.
I want to get back into a routine. i want to be able to find a job, that i actually like, write on my beluved & missed bloggy.

i can't wait to get back to my own little reality. I miss you all so much. i have no idea what's been going on with anyone & it makes me feel awful!

i can't wait to tell you all about everything. maybe i should do a time line post to just get the basic facts about my drive & what's been going on?

a quick few tid-bits of my last days in Cali:
-went to P.F. Changs. Had amazing Crab Wontons. I'm a fan.
-went to the Cheesecake Factory. Had phenom "Crispy Artichoke Hearts" with a Lemon-Garlic dipping sauce, edamame, "Bistro Shrimp Pasta" [Crispy Battered Shrimp, Fresh Mushrooms, Tomato and Arugula Tossed with Spaghettini and a Basil-Garlic-Lemon Cream Sauce.] & "Wild Blueberry White Chocolate Cheesecake", all washed down with Strawberry Martini [made with Pearl Vodka infused fresh Strawberries..]...
i know... right? holy SHIT.
-Saw "Date Night" with Steve Carrell & Tina Fey. laughed my pants off!
-Went in the hot tub last night w/ Bazinga-face. it was too hot, but i liked it.
-Watched "The Men Who Stare at Goats". awesome. just freak'n awesome movie. i really wanna watch it with my dad before i leave home. he'll luv it.

i luvs u all so much. thank you for sticking with me.

luvs it*


  1. Whoa! What a post lol I am so glad you found a place! It can be pricey here oh yeah and scary! But it will all come together a job, the relationship and friends! Hang in there pretty lady =D

  2. Tried PF Chang's maybe a month ago. Fantastic. Great service, too.

    Living with someone? Be honest with them, and with yourself. They're going to do things that drive you crazy. (My wife NEVER puts CDs and DVDs back in their cases.) Just smile, and realize that, in the words of Howard Stern, we are ALL hard to live with.

  3. Yay that is so awesome, looks like a great place!


who luvs me?

Related Posts with Thumbnails